Contour showers
Telephone Contour Showers 01606 592586
email Contour Showers
 
Contour Showers | Disabled wetroom specialists
Contour Showers | Disabled wetroom specialists

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

 

1.     Introduction
Contour Showers Limited (and its affiliates, subsidiaries and related entities) (“Contour Showers”, “we, “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal data we collect about end customers and users of our services (“you/your”).

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain what personal data we collect about you when you use our websites, correspond with us, search for a product, place an order or participate in social media functions which we may post on the website. When we do this, we are the data controller.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it provides important information about how we handle your personal information and your rights. If you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy notice you can contact us using the information provided below or by emailing us at privacy@contour-showers.co.uk 

 

2.     What is personal data?
‘Personal data’ is any information from which you can be identified, either directly or indirectly. For example, your name or an online identifier.

‘Special category personal data’ is more sensitive personal data and includes information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purposes of uniquely identifying someone, data concerning physical or mental health or data concerning someone’s sex life or sexual orientation. 

 

3.     Personal data we collect
We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. The personal data we collect includes:

  • Full name / address / email address / phone number / financial information / personal description or wording and photographs
  • We may also collect information from you about another person or about you, such as your name and address, if you are browsing the website.
  • Where you submit information about another individual, you must ensure that you have full authority and consent to supply us with that information and you warrant to us that you have that authority.
  • When you visit our websites we will collect the following personal data: Fully Uniform Resource Locators (URL) / clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time) / products you viewed or searched for page response times / download errors / length of visits / page interaction / any phone number used to call our customer service page.

 

4.     How we collect your personal data
We collect most of this personal data directly from you— via our website, from emails or from phone calls with you. It includes information you provide when you subscribe to our newsletter service, search for a product, place an order on our websites, participate in social media functions which we may post on our websites, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our websites. However, we may also collect information from third parties who you have given your consent to.

 

5.     Purposes for which we use your personal data and the lawful basis
When providing services to you, we may use your personal data for the following purposes and on the following lawful bases:

Purpose Lawful Basis for Processing
   
To provide you with information or products that you request from us Performance of contract
To notify you about any changes to our products Legitimate interest
To market to you other products that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about (unless you have asked us not to do so). Legitimate interest
If you are a new customer, we will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have consented to this. Consent
If you are an existing customer, we will contact you to let you know about similar products or services. Legitimate interest
To administer the websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. Legitimate interest
To improve the websites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device. Legitimate interest
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so and when available. Legitimate interest
As part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure. Legitimate interest


Where personal data is processed because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, we will be unable to provide our services without the required information.

 

6.     Sharing your personal data
We may pass information about you or the products you purchase from us to:

  • anyone carrying out deliveries, collections, or payment services on our behalf.
  • If you take part in a promotion, we may pass on your details to anyone who administers the distribution or redemption of prizes.
  • We may also pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with providing the administration for running the Website, analysing data and providing marketing or customer service assistance.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties in order to enforce or apply our Consumer Terms and Conditions and other agreements.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We may transfer our databases containing personal information if we sell our business or part of it.

 

7.     International Transfers
When we collect your personal data, it may be processed outside the UK. This is because the organisations we use to provide our services to you are located in other countries.

We have taken appropriate steps to ensure that where personal data processed outside the UK, it has an essentially equivalent level of protection as it has within the UK. We do this by ensuring that:

  • Your personal data is only processed in a country which the Secretary of State has confirmed has an adequate level of protection (an adequacy regulation); or
  • We enter into the UK’s International Data Transfer Agreement or EU Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) (whichever is applicable) with the receiving organisations and ensure that supplementary measures are also applied, where necessary.

 

8.     How long we keep your personal data
We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with our services and for a reasonable period thereafter to enable us to meet our contractual and legal obligations and to deal with complaints and claims.

At the end of the retention period, your personal data will be securely deleted.

 

9.     Security of your personal data
We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data and protect it from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and from unauthorised disclosure or access.

In addition to the technical and organisational measures we have put in place, there are a number of simple things you can do to in order to further protect your personal information, such as;

  1. Never enter your details after clicking on a link in an email or text message.
  2. Always send confidential information by encrypted email where possible this reduces the risk of interception.
  3. If you’re logged into any online service do not leave your computer unattended.
  4. Close down your internet browser once you’ve logged off.
  5. Never download software or let anyone log on to your computer or devices remotely, during or after a cold call.

Secure Online Services

You can easily identify secure websites by looking at the address in the top of your browser which will begin https:// rather than http://

 

10.  Your rights
You have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, including to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “Subject Access Request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. If you object to us using your personal data for marketing purposes we will stop sending you marketing material.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party (data portability).
  • Automated decision-making. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which will significantly affect you. We do not use automated decision-making. 

 

Right to withdraw consent

In the circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we are permitted by law to do so.

How to exercise your rights

You will not usually need to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@contour-showers.co.uk.

 

11.  How to complain
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, if you believe we are infringing the UK data protection laws or you are concerned about the way in which we are handling your personal data. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted online at:

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changes in applicable laws and regulations and to our processing practices. When changes are made, we will amend the date at the foot of this page.

 

12.  How to contact us
If you wish to contact us in relation to this privacy notice or if you wish to exercise any of your rights outlined above, then please address your correspondence to:

Contour Showers
Siddorn St
Winsford
Cheshire CW7 2BA

Alternatively, you can email us at privacy@contour-showers.co.uk.

 

Last Updated: 1 July 2022

Search Button

©2022 Contour Showers Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Contour Showers Ltd. Siddorn Street, Winsford, Cheshire CW7 2BA. Telephone 01606 592586 Fax 01606 861260. Registered No. 1347879

Privacy Terms and Disclaimers | Sitemap | Website designed by Spectrum Web Products